Abbey CBS Newry Grammar School

The Abbey Grammar School
77a, Ashgrove Road
Newry
Co Down, BT34 1QN
N Ireland
+44 (0) 28 3026 3142

Staff

  1. Mr. S. Sloan ( UG88 – Headmaster)
  2. Mr. P. O Shea ( UG20 – Vice Principal, Psychology)
  3. Mr. R. Ruddy (LG22 – Vice Principal, French)
  4. Mr. J. Rath (LG28 – Senior Teacher, Technology)
  5. Mr. D. Wadsworth (LG59 – Senior Teacher, Music)
  6. Mrs C McGrath (LG33) – Senior Teacher, Careers)
  7. Mr. J. McCartan (LG96, – Junior Gaelic Football )
  8. Mr. G. Patterson (UG29 – Management Team, Head of Physics)
  9. Mr. P. McKeever (UG10 – Head of Spanish, Year Tutor )
  10. Mr. D. McCann (F6 – Head of ICT, ICT Co-Ordinator)
  11. Mr. M. McMahon (UG84 – Head Of English)
  12. Mrs. S. Burns (F66 – Head of Mathematics)
  13. Ms L Doey (F37 – Art)
  14. Mrs. M. Lane (UG41 – Head Of Biology )
  15. Mr. T. Mooney (UG52 – Management Team, Head of Technology)
  16. Mrs. D. Simpson (UG21 – Head of Geography )
  17. Mrs. B Tohill (F63 – Maths, Year Tutor, Numeracy )
  18. Mr. B. Hamill (UG31 – Physics)
  19. Mrs. L. McKeever (LG11 – Head Of RE)
  20. Mrs. A. Elmore (UG18 – Geography, Year Tutor)
  21. Mr. M. Grogan (F8 – ICT, Website, E-Communications, Year Tutor )
  22. Mrs. O. MacGinley (UG32 – Biology )
  23. Mr. G. Morgan (UG81 – English, Head Of LLW)
  24. Miss. M. Quinn (UG8 – Head Of French)
  25. Mr. G. Savage (UG64 – Head of Construction, Buses)
  26. Mr. C. Gamble (F48 – Head ofScience, Quizzes )
  27. Mr. M. Rodgers (UG54 – Technology, Year Tutor, Literacy Coordinator, Positive Mental Health)
  28. Mrs D. McCorry (UG39 – Biology/Key Stage 3 Science Coordinator)
  29. Mrs. J. McGivern (UG11 – Spanish, English )
  30. Mr S. Gallagher (F52 – Irish, Newsletter, Year Tutor)
  31. Mrs G. Boyd (F67 – Maths)
  32. Ms. A. Reynolds (UG85 – Head Of Careers, English, Debates)
  33. Mr R. McMahon (UG17 – Year Tutor, Geography)
  34. Mrs P. McClean (F51 – Head of Irish)
  35. Mr J. Gormley (LG96 – Head of PE )
  36. Mr D. Evans (F18 – Head of History)
  37. Mr P. McParland (F43 – Head of Drama )
  38. Ms O. Hughes (F32 – Art)
  39. Mrs K. Doherty (F62 – Maths)
  40. Mr E. McGivern (LG30 – Head of Psycohlogy, Religion)
  41. Mrs M Murphy (F68 – Maths )
  42. Mr D. Gordon (LG96 – PE )
  43. Mrs K. Cranston (Technology/Construction/LLW )
  44. Mrs S McGinley (English)
  45. Mr J Downing (Head of Computer Science)
  46. Dr M Carey (Head of Environmental Technology, Chemistry)
  47. Mrs K Farrell (English) / Ms E O’Hanlon
  48. Mrs M O’Donovan (Head of Home Economics)
  49. Mrs C Keenan (Head Of Music)
  50. Mr C Rooney (History)
  51. Ms R Kelly (English/French)
  52. Mr J Harvey (Religion)
  53. Ms P McQuillan (Business Studies)
  54. Mr D Patton (Physics, Maths, Environmental Technology)
  55. Ms C Cullen (Irish)
  56. Miss L McCartan (Business Studies / Careers)

Support Staff

C McAvoy – Bursar, Support Staff Manager, Building, Health and Safety Officer.
M Rafferty –  Headmaster’s Secretary, Assistant Bursar, Accounts, Intake Admin
T McKernan –  Administration, MIS Support, Exam Entries
P McKinley – General Office
A Kelly – General Office
C Brownlee – Science Technician
C Hetherington – Reprographics/Library
G Treanor – Music/Art Technician
R Hannon – PE Technician
S Higgins – Technology Technician, Electrical Maintenance
N Clarke – Information Technology Technician
F Doyle – Technology
W McCullough –  Caretaker, Minibuses, Cleaning Staff Supervisor
M Small – Caretaker, Minibuses, Cleaning Staff Supervisor
A Breen-Mallon – Classroom/General Assistant
J Jackson – Classroom/General Assistant
A Collins – General Assistant
AM Moir – General Assistant
C Casey – General Assistant
A Bradley – Irish Language Assistant
N Byrne – Home Economics
J Manley – Canteen Supervisor
C McGahan – Assistant Cook
J Sinton – Assistant Cook
B Mallon – Canteen Staff/Cleaning Staff
M McGivern –  Canteen Staff
A Callaghan –  Canteen Staff
A Lewczuk (D Sarwa) – Cleaning Staff
M McKevitt – Cleaning Staff
R McDonald –  Cleaning Staff
W Sienkiewics – Cleaning Staff
M McKevitt –  Cleaning Staff/Canteen Staff
M Miller (T Sosin) – Cleaning Staff/Canteen Staff
K Chudoba – Cleaning Staff/Canteen Staff
M Pszczolkowska – Cleaning Staff
M Oprzedek –  Cleaning Staff
B Magee – Cleaning Staff

Nurse/Counsellor
Mrs J McGinn (Mrs G Gallagher/Mrs M Hanratty)

Counsellor
Ms F Hughes (9.00 – 1.00 daily)