Abbey CBS Newry Grammar School

The Abbey Grammar School
77a, Ashgrove Road
Newry
Co Down, BT34 1QN
N Ireland
+44 (0) 28 3026 3142

Staff

  1. Mr. D. McGovern ( UG88 – Headmaster)
  2. Mr. P. O Shea ( UG20 – Vice Principal,Sociology, Psychology)
  3. Mr. R. Ruddy (LG22 – Vice Principal, French)
  4. Mr. J. Rath (LG28 – Senior Teacher, Technology)
  5. Dr. J. McCavitt (F24 – Senior Teacher, History, Politics)
  6. Mr. D. Wadsworth (LG59 – Senior Teacher, Music)
  7. Mrs C McGrath (LG33) – Senior Teacher, Careers)
  8. Mr. J. McCartan (LG96, – Junior Gaelic Football )
  9. Mr. G. Patterson (UG29 – Management Team, Head of Physics)
  10. Mr. P. McKeever (UG10 – Head of Spanish, Year Tutor )
  11. Mr. D. McCann (F6 – Head of ICT, ICT Co-Ordinator)
  12. Mr. M. McMahon (UG84 – Head Of English)
  13. Mrs. S. Burns (F66 – Head of Mathematics)
  14. Ms L Guiney (F37 – Art)
  15. Mrs. M. Lane (UG41 – Head Of Biology )
  16. Mr. T. Mooney (UG52 – Management Team, Head of Technology)
  17. Mrs. D. Simpson (UG21 – Head of Geography )
  18. Mrs. B Tohill (F63 – Maths, Year Tutor, Numeracy )
  19. Mr. B. Hamill (UG31 – Physics)
  20. Mrs. L. McKeever (LG11 – Head Of RE)
  21. Mrs. A. Elmore (UG18 – Geography, Year Tutor)
  22. Mr. M. Grogan (F8 – ICT, Website, E-Communications, Year Tutor )
  23. Mrs. O. MacGinley (UG32 – Biology )
  24. Mr. J. Smyth (LG48 – Head of Drama)
  25. Mr. G. Morgan (UG81 – English, Head Of PSHE)
  26. Miss. M. Quinn (UG8 – Head Of French)
  27. Mr. G. Savage (UG64 – Head of Construction, Buses)
  28. Mr. S. Malone (F50 – Irish)
  29. Mr. C. Gamble (F48 – Head ofScience, Quizzes )
  30. Mr. M. Rodgers (UG54 – Technology, Year Tutor, Literacy Co-Ordinator)
  31. Mrs D. McCorry (UG39 – Biology)
  32. Mrs. J. McGivern (UG11 – Spanish, English )
  33. Mr S. Gallagher (F52 – Irish, Newsletter, Year Tutor)
  34. Mrs G. Boyd (F67 – Maths)
  35. Ms. A. Reynolds (UG85 – English, Debates)
  36. Mr R. McMahon (UG17 – Geography)
  37. Mrs P. McClean (F51 – Head Of Irish)
  38. Mr J. Gormley (LG96 – Head Of PE )
  39. Mr D. Evans (F18 – Head of History)
  40. Mr P. McParland (F43 – Drama )
  41. Mrs T. Fearon (F9 – Head Of Accounts. Business Studies )
  42. Ms O. Hughes (F32 – Art)
  43. Mrs K. Doherty (F62 – Maths)
  44. Mr E. McGivern (LG30 – Religion)
  45. Mrs M Murphy (F68 – Maths )
  46. Mr D. Gordon (LG96 – PE )
  47. Mrs K. Cranston (Technology/Art )
  48. Mrs S McGinley (English)
  49. Mr J Downing(ICT)
  50. Dr M Carey (Chemistry)
  51. Miss K Gilloway (English)
  52. Mrs M O’Donovan (Home Economics)
  53. Mrs C Keenan (Head Of Music)
  54. Mr C Rooney (History)
  55. Mr J Cosgrove (Music)
  56. Ms R Kelly (English)
  57. Mr J Harvey (RE)
  58. Ms P McQuillan (Business Studies)
  59. Mr D Patton (Physics/Science)

Support Staff

Mrs C McAvoy Bursar, Support Staff Manager, Building, Health and Safety Officer.
Mrs M Rafferty Headmaster’s Secretary, Assistant Bursar, Accounts, Intake Admin
Mrs McKernan Administration, MIS Support, Exam Entries
Mrs P McKinley General Office
Ms F Flynn General Office
Mrs N Stokes Science Technician
Mrs C Brownlee Science Technician
Ms C Hetherington Reprographics
Mrs P McGovern Librarian
Mr G Treanor Music/Art Technician
Mr R Hannon PE Technician
Mr S Higgins Technology Technician, Electrical Maintenance
Mr N Clarke Information Technology Technician
Mr W McCullough Caretaker, Minibuses, Cleaning Staff Supervisor
Mr M Small Caretaker, Minibuses, Cleaning Staff Supervisor
Mrs A Breen-Mallon Classroom Assistant
Mrs J Jackson Classroom Assistant
Ms A Collins Classroom Assistant
Mr J Manley Canteen Supervisor
Ms C McGahan Assistant Cook
Mrs S Goodwill Assistant Cook
Mr J Sinton Assistant Cook
Mrs C Gonzalez Assistant Cook
Mrs B Mallon Canteen Staff/Cleaning Staff
Mrs M McGivern Canteen Staff
Mrs A Callaghan Canteen Staff
Mrs A Lewczuk Cleaning Staff
Mrs M McKevitt Cleaning Staff
Mrs R McDonald Cleaning Staff
Mrs W Sienkiewics Cleaning Staff
Mrs M McKevitt Cleaning Staff/Canteen Staff
Mrs M Miller Cleaning Staff/Canteen Staff
Mrs K Chudoba Cleaning Staff/Canteen Staff
Mrs M Pszczolkowska Cleaning Staff
Mrs M Oprzedek Cleaning Staff
Ms S McCormick Cleaning Staff
Mrs A Jaskulska Cleaning Staff
Mr B Magee Cleaning Staff

Nurse/Counsellor
Mrs J McGinn (Mrs G Gallagher/Mrs M Hanratty)

Counsellor
Ms F Hughes (9.00 – 1.00 daily)